Temporary Graduate visa for Australia

Temporary Graduate visa for Australia

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

After finishing your studies in Australia, you have the option to apply for a Temporary Graduate Visa (Post Study Work) which allows you to stay and work temporarily in Australia. There are two streams of this visa: Graduate Work Stream and Post-Study Work Stream.

Conditions for Temporary Graduate visa

The conditions that need to be fulfilled are:

  • To have less than 50 years
  • That you recently graduated on the Australian Educational Institution registered at CRICOS
  • To have an appropriate visa
  • In the past six months, you have completed a study program in Australia that lasted at least 92 weeks
  • To meet the individual conditions of the appropriate stream
  • To match qualifications you acquired with one of the professions listed in the Australia Skilled Occupation List (if you apply for Graduate Work Stream)
  • To have a higher education diploma in Australia (If you apply for a Post-Study Work Stream)
  • To fulfill other requirements regarding the required knowledge of English language, health, character and insurance

What does Temporary Graduate visa provide

This visa allows you to stay in Australia for a certain period after studying, where you can work, study and travel. It is important to note that you are seeking employment for yourself, and that the Australian Government is not responsible for finding a job.

Duration of Temporary Graduate visa

Graduate Work Stream allows you to stay in Australia for up to 18 months, and Post-Study Work Stream provides a stay of 2 to 4 years, depending on the type of study you have completed in Australia.

Applying for a visa

Temporary Graduate visa is applied online via the Immigration Services website of Australia.

Cost and processing time

The basic application processing fee ranges from 1.535AUD, and the average processing time is, depending on the stream, from 69 days to 4 months.

Need help with an Australian visa application?

Fill-in visa questionnaire