Post-Graduation Work visa for Canada

Post-Graduation Work visa for Canada

Post-Graduation Work visa

If you wish to stay and work in Canada for a certain period of time after completed studies in this country, there is a possibility to apply for Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP)

Conditions for Post-Graduation Work visa

  • You need to be more than 18 years old
  • Another requirement is that you have been full-time student in Canada for at least eight consecutive months
  • That you’ve recently graduated from educational institution in Canada that is listed on Designated learning institutions (DLI) list
  • You need to have valid student visa
  • You need to apply for Post-Graduation Work visa within 90 days from graduation
  • You need to meet other conditions regarding language skills, biometric data, health condition, insurance and character requirement

The benefits of Post-Graduation Work visa

Post-Graduation Work visa allows you to live and work full-time in Canada for a certain period of time and to gain valuable work experience in Canada. Experience you gain during your stay can help you qualify for permanent residence in Canada.

Duration of Post-Graduation Work visa

This type of visa can last from 9 months up to 3 years. The duration of your Post-Graduate Work visa depends on the duration of the study program you took in Canada.

If your study program lasted 9 months, you will get Post-Graduation Work visa for 9 months. In case the program you attended lasted between 9 months and 2 years, the duration of your visa will be the same period of time as your studies. If your studies lasted 2 years and more you can get Post-Graduation Work visa on a period of three years.

Application for the visa

You can apply for Post-graduation Work visa online via website of Canada’s immigration service.

Visa fees and visa processing time

Visa fee for the processing of Post-Graduate Work visa application is 255CAD and average processing time is minimum 69 days.

Need help with Canadian visa application?

Fill-in visa questionnaire