Migration visa for Australia

Migration visa for Australia

There are several motives for the permanent migration to Australia, and therefore more groups of emigration visas that meet different goals and meet different needs.

This program includes 189 Skill Indepedent Visa, 190 Skill Nominated Visa and 489 Regional (Provisional) Visas.

These are permanent visas that do not require sponsorship from a family, a state or a territorial government, and allow you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Basic conditions for an immigrant visa

The Australian Government has developed a program that seeks to attract migrants with experience in areas where there is a shortage of skilled workers. It is necessary to fulfill the conditions imposed by the Australian Migration Service, which includes certain qualifications, work experience and knowledge of English.

Conditions that need to be met for an immigrant visa are:

  • Age - You must be under 45 at the time of applying for a visa.
  • Knowledge of English – You must achieve the relevant score in an English test from an approved English language test provider (the IELTS test should be passed with a minimum score of 6). Test results are valid for 36 months.
  • A relevant ocupation - Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • Skill assessment – Your knowledge and skills must be positively assessed by the relevant assessing authority for your profession.
  • Health requirements - Visa applicants are required to meet certain minimum health standards in order to be granted a visa
  • Character assessment – You must be a person of a good character, which means that you must provide a confirmation that you have not been convicted
  • Most subclasses within this program require the holder to achieve a certain number of points on the score test. At this moment, the minimum number of points that is needed to collect is 65.

Skill select

To apply for one of these visas, you first need to send an Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skill Select. This indicates that you want to be considered for some of the Skilled Visas. It is important to make a difference and note that EOI is not a visa application.

If you are invited to apply for a visa, you will receive an invitation from SkillSelect and from that day you have 60 days to apply for a visa.

What allows an immigrant visa

Visa allows you to live and work in Australia, join the Australian health system, sponsor family members for the appropriate visa, travel from Australia and apply for Australian citizenship if you meet the requirements.

Duration of visa

An immigrant visa allows you to stay permanently in Australia.

Applying for an immigrant visa

An immigrant visa is applied online via the Immigration Services website of Australia.

Cost and processing time

The application fee for an immigrant visa application fee is 3.755AUD.

Need help with an Australian visa application?

Fill-in visa questionnaire