Visitor visa for Australia

Visitor visa for Australia

Visitor visa (subclass 600)

If you plan to travel and visit Australia, you will need a tourist visa.

No tourist visa allows you to work in Australia, but there is a possibility to study at a course that lasts up to 3 months.

There are several different streams based on the motive of visiting Australia:

  • Tourist visit You apply for this type of visa if you travel to Australia for vacation, recreation, family or friends or for other purposes that do not involve work or medical treatment. You must be outside Australia when you apply and the moment you receive an answer to the application.
  • Business visit You apply for this type of visa if you travel to Australia for a shorter business visit. This includes general business obligations, negotiation or participation in conferences. You must be outside Australia when you apply and the moment you receive an answer to the application.
  • Sponsored family visit You apply for this type of visa if you are visiting a family member in Australia who is a citizen or permanent resident of Australia and who will sponsor you for this visa. The conditions for this type are somewhat more rigorous compared to a tourist visit and it is necessary for the sponsor to pay a deposit for this visa which is returned when the applicant leaves the country.
  • Organized tour from China It is intended for citizens of China who travel in organized tourist groups in Australia.

What allows a visitor visa

Allows a tourist or business visit to Australia for a period of 3, 6 or 12 months.

No further stay condition

If your visa does not have a "No further stay" condition, you have the right to apply for a new visa while you are in Australia.

Applying for a visitor visa

Visitor visa is applied online via the Immigration Services website of Australia.

Cost and processing time

Application processing fee is 140AUD, while the processing time of the visa varies from 17 to 28 days.

Need help with an Australian visa application?

Fill-in visa questionnaire