Visitor visa for Canada

Visitor visa for Canada

Visitor visa

Tourist (Visitor) visa for Canada is necessary if you intend to travel to Canada for the following reasons:

  • Tourist visit, holiday and recreation
  • Transit through Canada
  • Business visit, business commitments and negotiations or participation at the conferences
  • Family visits to children or grandchildren who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents (Super visa)

Citizens of certain countries don’t need visitor visa, but Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA).

Conditions for visitor visa

  • You should plan to stay temporarily in Canada
  • You should have enough funds for the expenses during your stay in Canada
  • You should not intend to work in Canada
  • You need to meet certain conditions regarding biometric data, health, insurance and character
  • Business and family visit require a letter of invitation from potential business partner in Canada or your decedents you wish to visit in Canada
  • For family visit another condition is a proof of a minimum income of family members you are visiting as well as the proof of their health insurance for a year

Benefits of the visitor visa

Tourist visa will allow you to travel and temporarily stay in Canada for a tourist, business or family visit. With visitor visa you are not allowed to work or study in Canada, but you can take English or French language course which lasts up to 6 months.

Duration of the visitor visa

Visitor visa can be issued on a period of 10 years, but usually with this visa you can stay in Canada up to 6 months. Immigration Service decides on which period the visa will be issued and how long you can stay in Canada.

Application for visitor visa

Application for visitor visa is going through official website of Canada’s Home affairs or at the nearest Visa Application Centre (VAC).

Visa fee and processing time

Visa fee for tourist visa application is 185 CAD (100CAD fee for the processing of the application + 85CAD to provide biometric data). The average processing time for visitor visa is 10 days.

Need help with Canadian visa application?

Fill-in visa questionnaire