Visitor visa for New Zealand

Visitor visa for New Zealand

Visitor visa

If you wish to travel to New Zealand for a tourist visit and holiday, short business trip or to visit family and friends, you will need a visitor visa.

Citizens of some countries in our region (Croatia, Hungary, Slovenia and Bulgaria) don’t need a visitor visa. Those who just pass through New Zealand need to get a Transit visa.

Conditions for visitor visa

  • You should plan to stay temporarily in New Zealand.
  • You need to have enough financial resources to cover the costs of your stay (unless you are sponsored by a family member or a friend who are permanent residents or citizens of New Zealand or by company from New Zealand that you intend to visit).
  • You should not be persecuted.
  • You need to meet the good health criteria.

Benefits of visitor visa

Visitor visa allows you to travel to New Zealand as a tourist, to visit your family and friends or for a business trip (to attend conferences, to make contracts with companies etc.) This visa lets you to attend some of the courses in New Zealand that last up to three months, as well as to bring your family members if they fulfill certain criteria.

Duration of visitor visa

Visitor visa can be issued on a period up to 9 months.

Application for a visitor visa

Application for a visitor visa is submitted through website of New Zealand’s Home Affairs.

Visa fees and processing time

Visa fee for visitor visa application is 211NZD and the average processing time is 27 days.

Need help with New Zealand visa application?

Fill-in visa questionnaire