Partner visa for New Zealand

Partner visa for New Zealand

Partner visa is designed to bring families together. This visa allows persons whose partners are permanent residents or citizens of New Zealand to come to New Zealand and live together.

If you want to get married in New Zealand with your partner who is a permanent resident or citizen you will need a temporary Culturally Arranged Marriage Visitor visa.

Conditions for partner visa

  • Your partner should be permanent resident or citizen of New Zealand, they should live in New Zealand and they need to meet certain character requirements and to be able to support your application.
  • You should be married or in a stable relationship for at least 12 months and you need to prove it.
  • You shouldn’t be persecuted.
  • You need to meet certain conditions regarding good health.

Benefits of partner visa

Partner visa allows you to join your partner, who is a permanent resident or a citizen of New Zealand, to live together, work or study in this country. Partner visa is designed to bring families together so it also includes your children. Culturally Arranged Marriage Visitor visa is temporary visa which allows you to come to New Zealand and marry your partner who is a permanent resident or a citizen.

Duration of partner visa

Partner visa is a permanent visa, while Culturally Arranged Marriage visa is temporary and lasts for three months. You can extend you stay after this visa.

Application for partner visa

Applications for partner visa are conducted online through website of New Zealand’s Home Affairs.

Visa fees and processing time

Visa fee for permanent partner visa application is 2.250NZD and the average processing time is 10 months. Visa fee for temporary visa is 211NZD and processing of the application lasts for 15 days.

Need help with New Zealand visa application?

Fill-in visa questionnaire